Privacy Policy

Orologio is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. To ensure customer satisfaction and continued patronage, Orologio operates under a strict code of conduct for its online store, which is described in this Privacy Statement.


Collecting Information

Orologio lawfully collects personal information that is necessary for the business to operate. The information collected and stored depends upon the products and services requested by customers and may include:

  • Customer information, such as login details, customer name, delivery and billing addresses, email address and phone details
  • Information resulting from customer communications.

Note: Payments are processed through Westpac and PayPal and therefore, Orologio does not collect or store any financial information during checkout.


Using Information

Orologio uses the information collected from you for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. Personal information is not used for any other purpose without first seeking customer consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Orologio will only use personal information to:

  • Establish and maintain a relationship between you and Orologio
  • Provide the products and services requested from Orologio
  • Administer and manage those products and services
  • Respond to a customer inquiry.

We may also use personal information to advise you when certain items of interest come up for sale and for the purposes of obtaining customer feedback and other related research and marketing purposes. You can opt-out of receiving promotional material from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe option contained in all such mailings.


Updating Information

Once you have registered with Orologio, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the registration form. This includes updating your delivery address to ensure items are sent to the correct location or providing an updated contact telephone number should we need to contact you regarding delivery. The My Account section of the Orologio online store enables you to review other information such as your purchase history.

Note: To ensure that we can provide you with the most efficient service we ask that you alter your account details, if necessary, before purchasing.

Orologio also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so because you no longer intend to use our site. However, due to technical and accounting constraints your personal information may not be completely destroyed. The Orologio may also need to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.


Providing Information to Other Parties

Our warehouse does supply your name, delivery address and telephone number to couriers and Australia Post for the dispatch of your purchases, but we require them to keep this information confidential. In addition, your details may be passed on to third parties where necessary, for the purpose of processing and collecting any amounts which may become payable by you to us.

Orologio do not disclose customer information to any other parties. 

Note: This site may from time to time contain links to other sites. These sites may have a different privacy policy to The Orologio. Therefore, yesou should always review the privacy policy of such sites before using their services.


Securing Information

Orologio takes steps to keep secure any personal information which it holds and to keep this information accurate and current. Personal information is stored on a secure server or in secure files.

The transmission of personal information is protected using the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypted transmission for certain areas of this online store specifically where information confidentiality is of the utmost importance. You will know when transmitted data is safe by a security notice when you enter a secure page, and by the presence of an icon on your browser (a key for Netscape or a lock for Microsoft Internet Explorer). The pages where you submit information, purchase an item, and receive checkout information are al covered by our security measures. Additionally, secure web pages can be identified by the URL. The address of a standard Web page will begin with 'http://' whereas, a secure Web page will begin with 'https://'.

Note: It is very important to always keep your login details a secret. Never give your login and password to anyone.


Privacy Statement Updates

Orologio strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the National Scheme for Fair Information Practices in the Private Sector. Orologio also intends to comply with industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.

We may amend this Privacy Statement if further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced.

These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and you should check back from time to time for any such amendments.


Further Information

It is in our interest to protect your privacy in order to develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at anytime you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the practices of this online store or its dealings, please write to:

Password Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 53 101 586 510)
T/as Orologio
P.O. Box 369
Cremorne  NSW  2090
Australia

Email: support[at]orologio.com.au